NHS Elect Patient Experience and Quality Improvement Awards 2019/2020

Finalists Announced!

Thank you to all who submitted an entry to our Patient Experience and Quality Improvement Awards, we have now chosen the finalists! Winners will be announced at the NHS Elect National Conference and via email on the 5th December, 2019. 

What made a good submission?

To enter, each entrant chose a category and clearly demonstrated how their team or organisation met the criteria, filling in the submissions for and writing between 200 and 1000 words. In addition, they attached a poster, graph and even video / audio as a file or link, however only one medium was allowed per submission e.g. either a poster or graph, audio file or a video.

 

The Finalists by category are as follows:

Patient Experience and Communications Award

Acute:
  • Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Renal Frailty Multi-Disciplinary Team
  • Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust - Outpatient Parenteral Antimicrobial Therapy Team
  • The Christie NHS Foundation Trust - Lung Cancer Patients Starting Systemic Anti-Cancer Treatment
 ​​Mental Health and Community:
  • Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust - Blackburn & Darwen Pulmonary Rehabilitation Team 
  • Solent NHS Trust - Patient Representatives for QI Patient Training Programme - Paula Marsh, Roger Stevens & Alice Roath
Community and Other Organisations:​
  • West Hampshire CCG - ICON Programme to Avoid Abusive Head Injuries in Children 
  • Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust - Special Dental Care Service & Communications Team

Co-created Service Award

 ​​Mental Health and Community:
  • Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust - The Seclusions Continuous Improvement Group
  • Camden & Islington NHS Foundation Trust - Restraint Debrief Volunteer Team
  • Solent NHS Trust - Vocational Rehabilitation Service
Community and Other Organisations:​
  • Cardiff & Vale University Health Board - Community Neurological Rehabilitation Service Living Well Programme
  • Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust - ​Quality & Learning Division - Shared Governance 
  • Oxfordshire Mental Health Partnership - Oxfordshire Recovery College

Excellent Teamwork Award

Acute:
  • Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust - Get Hackney Talking! Speech & Language Therapy Team
  • North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust - Listening into Action Team - Caterina Raniolo
  • Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust - The Frailty Journey Team
  • Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust - The Emergency Multidisciplinary Unit
  • Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust - A Collaborative Frailty Service
  • Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust - Antenatal Big Room 
  • Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust - Spinal Frailty Pathway
 ​​Mental Health and Community:
  • Solent NHS Trust - Brooker Award for Dementia Services led by Patient Representative 
  • Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust - Central Lancashire Moving Well
Community and Other Organisations:​
  • West Hampshire CCG - New Forest Frailty Model
  • Pembrokeshire County Council - Joint Discharge Team

Paul Thomas Perseverance Award

Acute:
  • Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust - QI in Infection Prevention and Control
  • Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust - Acute Frailty Team
  • Weston Area Health NHS Trust - Geriatric Emergency Medicine Service
 ​​Mental Health and Community:
  • Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust - Greenwich CAMHS Generic Pathway
  • West London NHS Trust - QI for West London & Safety Huddles Project Manager / QI Coach - Jenni Guest and Emma Brown
Community and Other Organisations:​
  • Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust - Always Event End of Life Care
  • Southern Health & Social Care Trust (Northern Ireland) - ACCESS Craigavon Area Hospital

 

We wish all finalists GOOD LUCK in the judges final selection rounds!